You are here

    • You are here:
    • Home > Privacy

Privacy

A total of 25 records were found for Privacy
Definition: A person's right to control access to his or her personal information. For resources about protecting your privacy on the Internet, see the keyword Internet safety.
See also keywords:  Freedom of information, Internet safety

Alberta Resources

Online publications provided by the Alberta Civil Liberties Research Centre are available for download in PDF form. Titles include: Youth Employment Handbook; Respectful Me, Respectful You: Discrimination, Harassment and Human Rights - Educator's Manual; Employer's Guide:  Trans-Identified People in the Workplace; and Seniors and the Law. A variety of other publications are available to order in print (see the Publications Order form under Resources).

Related keywords: Classroom materials, Family law general resources, Harassment, Human rights, Privacy, Racism, Workers' rights and employment standards

This website provides information to help public bodies comply with Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIP Act). Public bodies include all provincial government departments, agencies, boards and commissions. It also includes local public bodies such as municipalities, universities, school boards and others.
Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

In Alberta each government department is required to have a directory of personal information banks (PIBs) and make it available to the public. A personal information bank lists the type of personal information held by a public body. A personal information bank does not provide direct access to an individual’s records. For further information check out this page.

Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

When someone uses personal information such as your name, Social Insurance number (SIN), credit card number or other identifying information without your knowledge or permission, it is identity theft and it is a crime. This tipsheet provides information on: how businesses and community groups can raise awarenes of identity theft, how to protect your identity when you are away from home, and how to report ID theft.

Related keywords: Consumer protection and fraud, Internet safety, Privacy

This publication outlines your rights under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) which governs how private sector organizations handle personal information. It contains information about: Right to Consent; Right to Withdraw Consent; Right to Limitations on Collection, Use & Disclosure; Right to Protection of Personal Information; Right to Accurate Personal Information; Right of Access; Right to Correction; Right to Challenge Compliance; and Right to Employee Privacy. (PDF - 9 pages)

Related keywords: Privacy

This site contains a variety of information pertaining to the provincial Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act, the Health Information Act (HIA), the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), the Access to Motor Vehicle Information Regulation (AMVIR) and the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC). The site also provides access to Commissioner’s Orders, Investigation Reports and other publications from the Office. The "Contact Us" section offers information about how to initiate a review or investigation under any of these Acts.

Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is Alberta’s private sector privacy law. PIPA applies to provincial private sector organizations, businesses and, in some instances, to non-profit organizations for the protection of personal information and to provide a right of access to an individual’s own personal information.Organizations that are subject to PIPA must develop and follow policies that are reasonable to meet its obligations under the Act. When PIPA refers to any thing or any matter as 'reasonable,' it is that which a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.For public bodies, such as government departments and municipalities, please see information provided on the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act website.
Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

Depending on the specific situation, there are several different pieces of privacy legislation that may apply in Alberta. This pamphlet by Student Legal Services of Edmonton looks at the general types of rights covered under FOIP and PIPA, but the exact rules under each may vary.

Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

Canada/Federal

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada has created this graphic novel to help young Canadians to better understand and navigate privacy issues in the online world. The 12-page graphic novel– is designed to appeal to tweens and younger teens. The novel was developed with feedback from young people, it tells the story of a brother and sister who learn (sometimes the hard way) about the privacy risks related to social networking, mobile devices and texting, and online gaming.To accompany the graphic novel, they have also developed a discussion guide that educators can use to generate further discussion and learning.

Related keywords: Classroom materials, Internet safety, Privacy

The information presented here is intended to provide the user with resources related to Canadian laws and policies dealing with access to information and privacy, with a particular emphasis on the federal Access to Information Act and Privacy Act.
Related keywords: Freedom of information, Privacy

Pages